Skip to contentSkip to contentUnited States Department of Transportation - Federal Highway Administration FHWA HomeFeedback


DOT logo
U.S. Department of Transportation

Federal Highway Administration

400 Seventh St., S.W.
Washington, D.C. 20590

December 28, 2006

In Reply Refer To: HSSD/CC-93A

Mr. Michael Kempen
Safence, Incorporated
46-04 245th Street
Douglaston, NY 11362

Dear Mr. Kempen :

In my August 16, 2005, letter to you (FHWA Acceptance Letter CC-93), the Safence terminal for your 4-strand cable barrier was accepted for use on the National Highway System (NHS) as an NCHRP Report 350 test level 3 (TL-3) design. Since that time, the VTI laboratory in Linkoping, Sweden under the direction of Messrs. Jan Wenall and Thomas Turbell has successfully tested a 3-cable, TL-4 version of the Safence barrier which has recently been accepted for use on the NHS (FHWA Acceptance Letter B88D, dated December 27, 2006). In your October 11, 2006, letter to Mr. Richard Powers of my staff, you requested the Federal Highway Administration’s (FHWA) acceptance of your original 4-cable barrier terminal for use with the 3-cable Safence design as well.

The 3-cable design is identical to the 4-cable Safence except that the second-from-the-bottom cable has been eliminated. The top two cables and the bottom cable in both designs are at the same heights above ground. When your original terminal is used with the 3-strand design, one of the cable slots in the embedded anchor plate will remain empty and the spacer(s) between the bottom cable and the middle cable will be adjusted to fill the space between these cables. Since the bottom and top cables remain at their originally tested heights, the 3-cable version of your terminal, as described above, may be considered equivalent to the original design and used on the NHS with your 3-cable TL-4 design without additional crash testing.

As with the barrier itself, the terminal is made from steel and the provisions of Title 23, Code of Federal Regulations, Section 635.410 (Buy America) remain applicable. The Safence Cable Barrier Terminal is also considered proprietary. Our regulations concerning the use of proprietary products on federally-funded projects are contained in Title 23, Code of Federal Regulations, Section 635.411.

(Original Signed by)
John R. Baxter, P.E.
Director, Office of Safety Design
Office of Safety


Safety Home | FHWA Home | Feedback